// Concerts //

Upcoming concerts

january

01.01.2019
19:00
Teatro Massimo, Palermo (It)

New year gala

08.01.2019
19:30
Brucknerhaus, Linz (AUS)

Vadim Gluzman (violin)
Rostov symphony orchestra

GUBAIDULINA “Offertorium”
SCHMIDT Symphony 4

15.01.2019
19:00
Novaya opera, Moscow (RU)

GLINKA “The life dor Tsar”, concert performance

20.01.2019
19:00
Samara philharmonic hall (RU)

KHACHATURYAN Violin concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony 6

Nikita Borisoglebsky (violin)
Samara philharmonic orchestra

26.01.2019
19:00
State Capella, Saint-Petersburg (RU)

B.A.ZIMERMANN “Stille und Umkehr”
MARTINU Oboe concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony 3

Yuri Nefedov (oboe)
State Capella orchestra

february

02.02.2019
18:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RO)

ARVYDAS MALCIS. “Mozart games” (russian premiere)
MOZART Sinfonia concertante K.364
MOZART Sinfonia concertante K.297b
MOZART Flute and harp concerto K.299

Diana Yurchenko (viola)
Vladimir Filatov (violin)
Irina Negadova (harp)
Pavel Bondarenko (flute)
Anton Sulyev (clarinet)
Ivan Maryi (french horn)
TBC (bassoon)
TBC (oboe)

Rostov symphony orchestra

“Half an hour after the concert”, program TBC

03.02.2019
12:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

ARVYDAS MALCIS. “Mozart games” (russian premiere)
MOZART Sinfonia concertante K.364
MOZART Sinfonia concertante K.297b
MOZART Flute and harp concerto K.299

Diana Yurchenko (viola)
Vladimir Filatov (violin)
Irina Negadova (harp)
Pavel Bondarenko (flute)
Anton Sulyev (clarinet)
Ivan Maryi (french horn)
TBC (bassoon)
TBC (oboe)

Rostov symphony orchestra

08.02.2019
19:00
House of scientists, Novosibirsk (RU).

SILVESTROV The piece TBA
PROKOFIEV Piano concerto 5
SKRIABIN Symphony 2

Mikhail Lidsky (piano)
Novosibirsk symphony orchestra

09.02.2019
18:00
Arnold Katz concert hall, Novosibirsk (RU)

SILVESTROV Piece TBC
PROKOFIEV Piano concerto 5
SKRIABIN Symphony 2

Mikhail Lidsky (piano)
Novosibirsk symphony orchestra

13.02.2019
19:00
“Philharmonia-2”, Moscow (RU)

SIBELIUS Violin concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony 3
The soloist and the rest of the program TBC

Svetlanov state symphony orchestra

march

02.03.2019
18:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

Contemporary piece TBC (the winner of “Another space” All-russian competition)
BEETHOVEN Symphony 4
PROKOFIEV Sinfonia Concertante

Alexander Ramm (cello)
Rostov symphony orchestra

03.03.2019
19:00
Saratov philharmonic hall (RU)

SPOHR Clarinet oncerto 4
ROSSINI Introduction, theme and variations

Saratov philharmonic orchestra
Ilya Gaisin

12.03.2019
19:00
Izhevsk (RU)

SPOHR Clarinet concerto 4
ROSSINI Introduction, theme and variations

Udmurtia symphony orchestra
Andrey Gordeyev

17.03.2019
18:00
Philharmonic hall, Yekaterinburg (RU)

SPOHR Clarinet concerto 4 (playing and directing)
MAHLER Symphony 5

Ural philharmonic orchestra

20.03.2019
19:00
Tchaikovsky concert hall, Moscow (RU)

“The guitar virtuosi” opening concert

Ravel, Takemitsu, Rodrigo, Tan Dun, Carulli

Pepe Romero (guitar)
Shinichi Fukuda (guitar)
Sala Flavio (guitar)
Thibaut Garcia (guitar)
Artyom Dervoed (guitar)
Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra

april

06.04.2019
19:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

Anzhelika Minasova (soprano) recital
Rostov symphony orchestra

07.04.2019
12:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

“Chief conductor speaks” cycle.

Anzhelika Minasova and RASO

11.04.2019
14:00
Espoo cultural centre (FI)

DUTILLEUX (Kenneth Hesketh) Au gré des ondes
BEETHOVEN Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C major, Op. 56

Trio Roozeman
Tapiola sinfonietta

12.04.2019
19:00
Espoo cultural centre (FI)

DUTILLEUX (Kenneth Hesketh) Au gré des ondes
ADAMS Son of Chamber Symphony
BEETHOVEN Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C major, Op. 56

Trio Roozeman
Tapiola sinfonietta

20.04.2019
18:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

BRAHMS Ein Deutsches Requiem

Nadezhda Nesterova (soprano)
Baritone TBC
Rostov conservatory choir
Rostov symphony orchestra

may

08.05.2019
19:00
Berliner philharmonie (DE)

WIDMANN Con brio
R.STRAUSS Oboe concerto
RACHMANINOV. Paganini rhapsodie
PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliette suite

Mariano Esteban Barco (oboe)
Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)
Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

23.05.2019
19:00
Tchaikovsky concert hall, Moscow (RU)

GERSHWIN “Rhapsody in blue”
KORNGOLD Violin concerto
BERNSTEIN Divertimento

Aylen Pritchin (violin)
Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)
Svetlanov state symphony orchestra

june

01.06.2019
19:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

Closing concert of 2nd music festival “MOST”

BEETHOVEN Choral fantasy
BEETHOVEN Symphony 9

Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)
Choir TBC
Rostov symphony orchestra

07.06.2019
19:00
Almaty philharmonic hall (KZ)

ADAMS Shaker loops
CHOPIN Piano concerto 1
SCHUMANN Symphony 2

Soloist TBC
Kazakhstan state symphony orchestra

Previous concerts

18.12.2018
19:00
Badische Staatstheater, Karlsruhe (DE)

PUCCINI “Tosca”

09.12.2018
12:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

GUBAIDULINA “Offertorium”
SCHMIDT Symphony 4

Ekaterina Vassilieva (violin)
Rostov symphony orchestra

08.12.2018
18:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

GUBAIDULINA “Offertorium”
SCHMIDT Symphony 4

Alexander Trostyansky (violin)
Rostov symphony orchestra

30.11.2018
19:00
Novosibirsk opera (RU)

LEONCAVALLO “Pagliacci”

27.11.2018
19:00
Perm opera (RU)

MASSENET “Cendrillon”

23.11.2018
20:00
Saarbrücken (DE)

Simon Höfele (trumpet)
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken

HAYDN Trumpet concerto
JOLIVET Trumpet concertino
STRAVINSKY Dumbarton oaks
MARTINU Symphony 4

22.11.2018
12:00
Saarbrücken (DE)

Simon Höfele (trumpet)
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken

HAYDN Trumpet concerto
JOLIVET Trumpet concertino
STRAVINSKY Dumbarton oaks

08.11.2018
19:00
Lugano (SWISS)

Sergei Khachatryan (violin)
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

SIBELIUS Violin concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony 2

31.10.2018
19:00
Tchaikovsky concert hall, Moscow (RU)

Conemporary piece TBC
RACHMANINOV Piano concerto 1
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony 4

Ekaterina Mechetina (piano)
Svetlanov state symphony orchestra

28.10.2018
19:00
Kaliningad philharmonic hall (RU)

SVETLANOV Rhapsody 1
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony 2

Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Svetlanov state symphony orchestra

20.10.2018
18:00
Rostov on Don, Philharmonic hall (RU)

Rostov symphony orchestra
Mariano Esteban Barco (oboe)
Sergey Eletsky (clarinet)

R.STRAUSS. Oboe concerto
WEBER. Clarinet concerto 2
Contemporary work TBC (the winner of “Another space” All-russian competition)
BEETHOVEN. Symphony 7

18.10.2018
19:00
City Hall, Sheffield (UK)


KHACHATURIAN Masquerade Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No. 1
Interval
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Chloe Hanslip (violin)

17.10.2018
19:30
Concert Hall, Perth (UK)


TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake Suite
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1
Interval
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Chloe Hanslip (violin)

16.10.2018
19:30
Town Hall, Middlesbrough (UK)

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Violin Concerto No. 1
Interval
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Chloe Hanslip (violin)

14.10.2018
15:00
Usher Hall, Edinburgh (SC)

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Concerto No. 2
Interval
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Barry Douglas (piano)

13.10.2018
19:30
Town Hall, Leeds (UK)

KHACHATURIAN Masquerade Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Concerto No. 2
Interval
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Barry Douglas (piano)

11.10.2018
19:30
The Hawth, Crawley (UK)


KHACHATURIAN Masquerade Suite
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1
Interval
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Chloe Hanslip (violin)

10.10.2018
19:30
G Live, Guildford (UK)

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Concerto No. 2
Interval
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Barry Douglas (piano)

09.10.2018
19:30
Corn Exchange, Cambridge (UK)


KHACHATURIAN Masquerade Suite
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 1
Interval
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Barry Douglas (piano)

07.10.2018
19:30
Theatre Royal, Norwich (UK)

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake Suite
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1
Interval
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Chloe Hanslip (violin)

05.10.2018
19:30
Warwick Arts Centre, Coventry (UK)

KHACHATURIAN Masquerade Suite
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 1
Interval
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

Svetlanov Russian state symphony orchestra
Soloist: Barry Douglas (piano)

04.10.2018
19:00
Mikhailovsky theatre, Saint-Petersburg (RU)

PROKOFIEV “Romeo and Juliett”

03.10.2018
19:00
Mikhailovsky theatre, Saint-Petersburg (RU)

PROKOFIEV “Romeo and Juliett”

29.09.2018
18:00
Rostov philharmonic hall (RU)

Rostov symphony orchestra season opening.
Ekaterina Mechetina (piano)

BERNSTEIN. Two meditations from “Mass”
RACHMANINOV Piano concerto 3
The symphony is to be voted by audience and the orchestra in august 2018

22.09.2018
19:00
Perm opera (RU)

TCHAIKOVSKY “Eugene Onegin”

21.09.2018
15:00
Perm opera (RU)

TCHAIKOVSKY “Eugene Onegin”

16.09.2018
19:00
Acros Fukuoka Symphony hall, Fukuoka (JP)

Yukio Yokoyama (piano) and Kyusyu symohony orchestra

RACHMANINOV Piano concertos 2,3 Paganini rhapsodie
TCHAIKOVSKY piano concerto 1

12.09.2018
19:00
Metropolitan art space, Tokyo (JP)

Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano) and Tokyo symphony orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY Piano concerto 1
RACHMANINOV Piano concerto 2
PROKOFIEV Piano concerto 3

07.09.2018
20:00
Schloss Eisenstadt, Haydn-Saal, Vienna (AUS)

TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 overture
KORNGOLD Violin concerto
PROKOFIEV “The war and the piece" suite
BEETHOVEN "Wellingtons Sieg oder die Schlacht bei Vittoria"

Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
Radio Symphonie Orchester Wien

30.08.2018
19:00
Perm opera (RU)

J.Massenet “Cendrillon”

Seasons

Season

2017-2018

Show Concerts

Season

2016-2017

Show Concerts